Greetings from VKMfanHuey!!!

Welcome to the Gingerology blog for the 1940 RKO film, Kitty Foyle!!!

Ginger turns in her 1940 AcademyAward Best Actress winning role as Kitty Foyle, a hard-working girl from the wrong side of Philly, who gets mixed up with a dude from the right side of Philly, by the surname of Strafford...Wyn Strafford (Dennis Morgan), who is in love with Kitty, but also in love with...his surname... the classic tale of forbidden class romance, and how money talks... but, as I've said before, you don't HAVE enough money to keep Hu away from Kitty!

Please note the 'menu' above, which has various information regarding the film; to the right (just below the Gingerology link) there are additional links regarding the film.

Please feel free to leave a comment with any general info, links, pics, or just to say hi!

...And be sure to check out our 'main' site, Gingerology - just click on the Ginger pic to the right. There you'll find a list of ALL of Ginger Rogers' films; click on any one, and you will be directed to a 'dedicated' blog about that film (not unlike this blog).

Keep It Gingery, y'all!



Wednesday, August 10, 2016

GingerBinge... Kitty Foyle!

...well... heck, I've had some great posts on this film in the past, so... please go check them out on this blog! And with that, instead of pontificating too much about this film (which, yeah, is my FAVE's just...GOTTA be...), I'll let Miss Kitty do the talking, through the awesomeness that is GIF...

...well, those pretty much tell the tale better than I ever could... I had a few more, but there were some frames with squiggles on them...grrrr... actually, this 'copy' of the film may not be the best... I probably should get the DVD out next time... but anyway, hopefully these are a kick, as I KNOW y'all know each second of each little scene, dialogue included...

Hope everyone out there is doing well - we are getting the kiddos back to school this week, so... hope to resume regular Gingery Programming soon... Stay Tuned! And, as always...

Keep It Gingery!



  1. Neat selection of GIFs, Huey! Yes, this film is most certainly Ginger's masterpiece. This role offered her opportunity to express nearly every emotion and she did not disappoint! Somehow Ginger managed to stay "in the zone" throughout the entire film. Every single move and expression was right on! For those who haven't seen this film, pop a big bowl of popcorn, grab that Dr. Pepper or Coke, and sit down for a real Gingery treat! Just be forewarned that this film is most certainly a "chick flick." Ginger's Oscar was definitely well deserved!

  2. IS one for the romantic types, but of course, most ALL Gingerfilms have that... this one is pretty 'full-bore', tho... thanks for the kind words regarding the GIFs, BA! I need to keep practicing them, and hopefully get pretty good with them... it's a neat method of adding some 'interface' with the film in question!

    KIG BA!!!